Saturday, November 22, 2008

Saturday Preparations

Mom has been getting ready for Christymas. She went shopping last night for presents for Kidbean and Sweetbean.

She bought more Christymas Holiday cards and stamps. And she's finally working on the Christymas tree skirt she tried to make last year. Here is a bit of the fabric she is using. Great, huh?
And get this, Mom's gotta go day hunting today. Again. This time for the apparently elusive Month End, which she hunts once a month but never catches.
Me, I'm just doing my thing. Hey Monty, wanna come over and visit?

5 comments:

Milo said...

Doing your thing sounds just great. Have fun!

Angus Mhor said...

That's gonna make a pretty tree skirt, Miss Millie..and it'll be great for you to lay on, too! Yep, My mom's gettin' her christmas cards together and ready to go out, too!

Evie/VampyVictor said...

Dats some pretty fabric your Momma has there Millie!
And I like doing your thing!!
hehe Momma is so glad not worry about the months end anymore :)
Reconciling was always horribubble she said!

V-V

Anne said...

That fabric is great! Hey, I bet you could teach your mom a thing or two about hunting and then maybe she'd finally catch that month end thing.

Monty Q. Kat said...

My dearest, I am on my way!